Online Databases: Databases by Publisher

Use your ABC-CLIO username and password to access these eBooks.

Information about the political and economic systems of the United States and analysis and research support concerning key questions in the history and function of American government

Primary source documents, reference and full-text journal articles covering themes, events, individuals and periods in U.S. history

Details about past eras that make historical accounts relevant and meaningful from their modern-day perspectives.

Provides overviews of conflicts, the opponents, causes & consequence, statistics, images, maps, and video to conflicts from exploration of the New World to the present.

World Geography provides authoritative content and online tools that develop students’ global literacy, focusing on the geographic, political, social, economic, and cultural forces that are increasingly important in our globalized world.

Videos and other activities that are student centered. Great for introducing a new lesson or topic to illustrate complex subject matter or reviewing before a test.

MCPS Approval Status: Approved
PAID subscription (full access).

Videos and other activities that are student centered. Great for introducing a new lesson or topic to illustrate complex subject matter or reviewing before a test.

Videos y otro contenido en Español.

Videos and other activities that are student centered. Great for introducing a new lesson or topic to illustrate complex subject matter or reviewing before a test.

Videos and other activities that are student centered. Great for introducing a new lesson or topic to illustrate complex subject matter or reviewing before a test

The perfect Capstone Interactive eBook is waiting for you! Choose from different subjects, genres and levels to find just the right book. Every title has professionally narrated audio recording.
Username and password are listed separately under Capstone Interactive (eBooks) at the bottom of the Online Services Passwords Google doc.

An online workbook for Spanish, French, German, Italian, Portuguese or Latin language students. Teachers can access a library of practice activities, with more exercises added during the year by our users.
MCPS Approval Status: No login required; Affirmative Parental Consent for account creation.
PAID subscription (full access).

Learn a new language with this interactive database that provides step by step lesson plans for 72 different languages. If you are just getting started, use your MCPS Google username and password to create an account.

Assists library staff faced with the challenges of establishing and growing a collection for their Spanish-language readers.

Provides digital access to popular magazines. Great for assignments or pleasure reading. Excellent teaching tool.

This collection covers young adult books and adult books with teen appeal, making it perfect for anyone wishing to curate a comprehensive young adult literature collection. Exceedingly helpful for teen departments and high school libraries.

A great encyclopedia to start your research with current information. The content is written by experts. Access to Merriam-Webster Dictionary, News, Spotlight and Research tools.

Britannica's Spanish language encyclopedia.

Contains more than two million rights-cleared images from some of the best collections in the world.

Provides access to an extensive collection of thousands of e-works of classic, primary source, and general reference materials in 12 subject areas: world history, U.S. history, political science, law, literature, science, mathematics, social science, philosophy, religion, language, and language
arts. This vast collection provides the original sources and personal accounts of humankind’s social, political, legal, and religious development, as well as some of the greatest discoveries, insights, and literary achievements in the words of the actual authors, discoverers, and innovators. It is a reliable collection of fact-checking resources of history makers’ greatest accomplishments—from the dawn of civilization to the present. Contributors include Madeleine Albright, Henry Ford, John Hancock, Malcolm X, and Edgar Allan Poe. Plus, read Confucius, Dante, and Pasteur, or Thomas Jefferson’s account of the signing of the Declaration of Independence.

Includes the traditional encyclopedia for quick facts and in-depth information with three different levels.

French language content from Britannica.

The largest, most comprehensive American dictionary available

Provides the most authoritative automotive repair information available to car owners. There are thousands of year, make and model combinations covering the most popular vehicles of the past 30 years, plus additional coverage of specialty models.

This resource for academic research integrates the full text of scholarly publications and general interest periodicals from across the disciplines. Provides indexing for more than 5,000 periodicals, more than 2,800 in full text without any embargo.

Books and Authors provides opportunity to explore fiction genres and essential nonfiction titles. Includes a What Do I Read Next? to support readers advisory.

Gale General OneFile allows researchers to find the information they want quickly. Included in General OneFile are reference, newspaper, and audio content that complements the resource's robust collection of magazines and journals.

Provides reference, newspaper, video, images, and other primary sources. Search by topic then narrow.

Global perspectives on issues of international importance and current world events and topics.

Gale in Context High School offers current and authoritative information to meet the needs of today's learners with a mobile-responsive design that is easy to navigate.
Users can access news content including full-text newspapers and periodicals like The Economist, The New York Times, National Geographic, Newsweek, Popular Science, Smithsonian, and more

Research In Context combines the best of Gale's reference content with age-appropriate videos, newspapers, magazines, primary sources, and much more. Categories cover a range of the most-studied topics including cultures, government, people, U.S. and world history, literature, and many more.

Covers today’s social issues by bringing together resources including pro-con viewpoint articles, topic overviews, primary source documents, biographies of social activists and reformers, court-case overviews, profiles of federal agencies and special interest groups.

This collection of more than 1,100 periodicals and 200 reports is a great resource for any educator—from the school teacher and administrator to those studying in the field at the collegiate and graduate level. Educator's Reference Complete seeks to provide full text for titles in the ERIC database and covers multiple levels of education from preschool to college, and every educational specialty—such as technology, bilingual education, health education, and testing. It also provides insight on issues in administration, funding, and policy.

Provides access to more than 2,300 major U.S. regional, national, and local newspapers, as well as leading titles from around the world. Includes access to the New York Times.

Prepare for standardized tests with eBooks, online courses, and full-length practice tests for GED, SAT, ACT, AP, PSAT, GRE, LSAT, MCAT, TOEFL, U.S. citizenship, and more. Research undergraduate and graduate programs, finding tuition assistance, and exploring and preparing for careers. Includes a variety of interactive methods programs, knowledge, skills, and ability.

Cross referenced entries spanning over 500 years of African American History.

Search for instructional video from a variety of producers such as Films for the Humanities and Sciences, the BBC and more.
Teachers: Capture links and create playlists to customize a video program for your students. See the media center staff for help.

Issues & Controversies explores and analyzes hundreds of topics in politics, business, government, crime, law, energy, education, health, family, science, foreign policy, race, rights, society, and culture. Updated weekly, with a wire-service newsfeed providing the latest headline stories.

Issues & Controversies in History provides background, outcomes, and contemporary points of view for major debates and conflicts in history American & World History. Presented in a pro/con format that clearly explains both sides of the historical era.

For more than 75 years, World News Digest has been a go-to resource for context and background on key issues of both historical events and breaking news. With more than 300,000 original articles and a vast archive covering every major event since its inception, this database offers concise summaries of current events and clearly written essays on the top issues of the day.

Login with your MCPS Google credentials.
Learn360 is the ultimate streaming multimedia resource! Users can access more than 137,000 multimedia resources—including high-quality full-length videos, video clips, interactives, images, audio files, articles, activities, worksheets, and more.

MackinVIA will direct you to Follett. Login using your Student ID (only the #) and your MCPS password.

Online access to Nature, one of the most frequently cited science multidisciplinary journals. Provides access to a backfile of previous issues click here.

Online access to Scientific American including original graphics. After you enter the "magic word" password, then you will see Institutional Access. Scroll down to get to the issues or the top menu to see eBooks and Special Editions of Scientific American.

From the publisher: "The articles on News for You are based on reports from The Associated Press and The Washington Post news services. All content is thoroughly reviewed by adult education professionals and editors to ensure accuracy, low-level readability, and appropriateness."

Use Noodletools to create your works cited list. Share your list electronically with your teacher. Although this link will get you to Noodletools, it is also available to you on Clever.

MCPS Approval Status: Approved
PAID subscription (full access).

Curriculum related newspaper and magazine articles. Also provides links to external websites. Use your planbook to find the home use username and password.

Find quality pro/con articles and great websites. Also click on the icon for Global Impact for a more international perspective on your topic. Use your planbook to find the home use username and password.

Collection of author biographies, contemporary criticism, reviews, and multimedia resources. Great for poetry readings.

Salem Health: Cancer
Genetics & Inherited Conditions

Salem Decades: 1920s to 1990s

Critical Insights: works
Critical Surveys
Introduction to Literary Context

Encyclopedia of Environmental Issues, Revised Edition
Forensic Science

50+ complete units of study with over 8,000 science-related articles, videos and images. Provides students with a better understanding of science concepts. Text in ScienceFlix can be translated or adapted easily to match most reading levels.

An online collection of books reads out loud and highlights the text. Contains everything from classics like Romeo and Juliet to contemporary stories perfect for pleasure reading.